Mountain View Developments

Mountain View Hyde Park · 5th Settlement – New Cairo · Mountain View Developments

Mountain View Hyde Park

Mountain View's mature 90th Street community — active resale and rentals since 2017

StartsEGP 6.76M
HandoverDelivered in phases from around 2017 through 2023 — a fully occupied community
Location5th Settlement – New Cairo
WhatsApp

What is Mountain View Hyde Park?

Mountain View Hyde Park — also written Mountain View Hydepark — is a fully delivered compound by Mountain View along 90th Street in the 5th Settlement, spanning 200 feddans across 10 phases handed over between 2017 and 2023, with resale apartments starting from EGP 6.76M averaging EGP 67,400 per sqm currently. First, a further clarification every buyer needs: Mountain View Hyde Park is owned and developed entirely by Mountain View itself — it has no connection to Hyde Park Developments, the separate company behind the neighboring compound of the same name in the 5th Settlement. The two get mixed up constantly in search results, but the distinction matters: buying here means buying into Mountain View's portfolio and its standards for running completed communities.

First handovers began around 2017 with 429 units, and later phases continued delivering through 2023, making this a fully lived-in community today.

Mountain View Hyde Park has an active resale market, with apartment prices ranging from EGP 6.76M to EGP 17M for areas from 72 to 290 sqm and an average of EGP 67,400 per sqm currently.

Rentals are just as busy — 89 apartments listed in rental market and 62 in resale market, with furnished or finished units starting around EGP 35,000 per month. For context, the developer's latest release inside the project started near EGP 23M, against resale from about EGP 6.8M — a clear gap favoring secondary-market buyers seeking immediate handover and running rental income.

Where is Mountain View Hyde Park located?

AUC sits about 5 minutes away, and daily commutes need no secondary axes — a big part of why rental demand inside the compound runs so strong, drawing corporate tenants and university families looking for ready homes close to everything.

  • Directly along 90th Street — the 5th Settlement's main spine
  • About 5 minutes from the American University in Cairo (AUC)
  • Adjacent to the separately-developed Hyde Park New Cairo — mind the naming mix-up
  • 10 residential phases linked by a 7 km internal walking trail
  • A 1 km promenade wrapping the central Majestic Lake
  • Surrounded by New Cairo's established schools, universities, hospitals and malls
  • Each ~20-feddan phase has its own entrance and private garden within the gated community

What unit types and prices does Mountain View Hyde Park offer?

Unit types: Apartment, Penthouse, iVilla / Duplex, Townhouse, Twin House, Standalone Villa

Mountain View Hyde Park's unit range, in unified American styling, spans 72-290 sqm apartments, 202-280 sqm iVillas and duplexes, penthouses from 166 sqm, and townhouses, twin houses and standalone villas from 223 to over 376 sqm — the vast majority delivered, occupied or ready for immediate move-in. These homes follow the American styling that defines the whole compound, covering every bracket: apartments from 72 to 290 sqm, iVillas and duplexes of 202–280 sqm, penthouses from 166 sqm up, through townhouses, twins and standalone villas from 223 to over 376 sqm — current prices alone lists 236 villas inside the project. The overwhelming majority are delivered homes, occupied or ready for immediate move-in, which is precisely the value of buying here.

StartsEGP 6.76M
Payment planResale: cash or private arrangements; latest developer releases: 15-20% down with up to 9-year installments
HandoverDelivered in phases from around 2017 through 2023 — a fully occupied community

Resale (secondary-market) prices currently: apartments from EGP 6.76M, with the available units' resale floor around EGP 7M — the compound is delivered, with no running developer pricing beyond limited releases.

Mountain View Hyde Park units, areas and prices

Mountain View Hyde Park's unit table spans four categories from apartments to villas, at resale prices from EGP 6.76M averaging EGP 67,400 per sqm currently.

Latest available unit data — prices are indicative and move with every launch

Unit typeAreasPrice fromNotes
Apartment 72-290 م² EGP 6.76M currently resale — 168+ available units averaging EGP 67,400/sqm
iVilla / Duplex 202-280 م² EGP 7M currently resale — matches the compound's overall resale floor at current prices
Penthouse 166+ م² On request currently resale — variable supply within the upper apartment range up to EGP 17M
Townhouse / Twin / Standalone Villa 223-376+ م² On request currently resale — 236 villas listed in resale market, priced above the apartment bracket

Prices and areas are indicative per the latest available update and may change without notice — request the latest official price list.

What amenities are inside Mountain View Hyde Park?

Majestic Lake with water activities
1 km promenade
7 km walking trail linking all 10 phases
«The Palace» main clubhouse
A private garden and dedicated activities per phase
Gardening and arts schools within the phases
Outdoor gym
Multiple swimming pools
Sports courts
Children's play areas
Man-made lakes spread across most of the land
Predominantly green master plan
24/7 security and surveillance

What is the Mountain View Hyde Park master plan?

Mountain View Hyde Park's master plan follows a 'city of gardens' concept: 200 feddans split into 10 semi-independent phases of about 20 feddans each with its own garden, tied together by a shared spine holding Majestic Lake, a full 1 km promenade and a 7 km walking trail. Each phase gets the privacy of a small neighborhood while the compound keeps the feel of one connected, green-and-water-dominated community.

Why invest in Mountain View Hyde Park?

Mountain View Hyde Park is a mature, operating community with active resale and rental demand. Resale apartments start from EGP 6.76M, while finished or furnished rentals start from around EGP 35,000 per month, with values varying by area, phase and finishing level.

Call now

Frequently asked questions about Mountain View Hyde Park

What is Mountain View Hyde Park (MVHP)?
Mountain View Hyde Park — commonly abbreviated MVHP — is a delivered 200-feddan, 10-phase community on 90th Street in New Cairo's 5th Settlement, developed entirely by Mountain View. It is sometimes searched as 'home egypt mountain view hyde park mvhp' or 'mountain view hyde park mvhp hyde park new cairo 1'.
Is there a TBS bakery inside Mountain View Hyde Park?
Yes — a branch of The Bakery Shop (TBS) operates within the compound's commercial strip, adding a convenient daily-coffee and pastry option for residents. Searching 'TBS mountain view hyde park' leads directly to this location.
Is Mountain View Hyde Park the same as Hyde Park New Cairo?
No — and it is the single most important fact here. Mountain View Hyde Park is fully owned and developed by Mountain View, while the neighboring Hyde Park New Cairo belongs to Hyde Park Developments, an entirely different company. Always verify the developer name on any contract or unit before proceeding.
Where exactly is Mountain View Hyde Park located?
It sits amid fully established services — schools, universities, banks and malls — which underpins both its owner-occupier appeal and its unusually strong rental demand.
iVilla Mountain View Hyde Park — what sizes and prices?
The i Villa Mountain View Hyde Park units run 202 to 280 sqm and start around EGP 7M on resale, among currently available units. They are duplexes with a dedicated private entrance, so no lift or internal staircase is shared with a neighbour.
Is Mountain View Hyde Park fully delivered?
Yes. project records dates the first completions to around January 2017 with 429 units, and resale market records a later phase handing over in February 2023. All 10 phases now operate as a fully inhabited community — homes here are ready to move into or already tenanted, not off-plan promises.
What is the rental market like inside the compound?
Proximity to AUC and 90th Street keeps tenant demand — corporate and student families — running year-round.
Can I still buy directly from the developer?
Mountain View Hyde Park resale is now the main route: the market today is primarily resale between individuals, though limited developer releases have appeared from about EGP 23M with 15-20% down over 7-9 years plus a Move Now Pay Later program. Against resale starting at EGP 6.76M, the secondary market clearly offers the better entry point for the same address.

Request prices & payment plans

Leave your details and a Mountain View sales advisor will contact you within minutes.

Call now WhatsApp